CV

Timo Soini

Minister for Foreign Affairs
Member of Parliament, Blue Reform

Born on 30 May 1962, Rauma

timo.soini@eduskunta.fi
www.timosoini.fi

Minister for Foreign Affairs 29 May 2015 -

Minister deputising for the Prime Minister, 29 May 2015 - 28 June 2017

The Finns Party, Party Leader 1997 - 2017

Member of Parliament, 2003 - 2009, 2011 to present

Speakers (First Deputy Speaker) 28.4.2015 - 28.5.2015
Speaker's Council (member) 3.5.2011 - 21.4.2015, (First Deputy Speaker) 28.4.2015 - 28.5.2015
Chancellery Commission (First Deputy Speaker) 28.4.2015 - 28.5.2015
Legal Affairs Committee (member) 2.4.2003 - 20.3.2007, (deputy member) 3.5.2007 - 13.7.2009
Grand Committee (deputy member) 29.4.2003 - 2.5.2007, (member) 3.5.2007 - 13.7.2009, (deputy member) 3.5.2011 - 21.4.2015
Working Subcommittee of the Grand Committee (member) 9.5.2007 - 13.7.2009
Foreign Affairs Committee (Chair) 3.5.2011 - 21.4.2015
Advisory Council of the Finnish Institute of International Affairs (member) 1.6.2007 - 31.5.2011
The Finnish Delegation to the Asia - Europe Parliamentary Partnership Meeting (member) 30.6.2011 - 9.10.2012
Inter-Parliamentary Union, Finnish Group (deputy member) 14.5.2003 - 13.7.2009
Forum for International Affairs (member) 3.5.2011 - 21.4.2015, (First Deputy Speaker) 28.4.2015 - 28.5.2015

European Parliament, MEP 13.7.2009 – 19.4.2011

Espoo City Council, Member 2001 to present

Espoo Local Executive, Member 2006-2007

Publications

Peruspomo (2014)

Maisterisjätkä (2008)

Timo Soinin virallinen verkkosivusto